“Rising Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology”: The Best Presentation Awards

 

During the IEEE International Conference on “Nanomaterials: Applications and Properties”, the Conference Awards Chair and Technical Program Co-Chairs will identify the best presentations in each oral and poster technical session. The following evaluation criteria will be taken into account:

- Presenter's breadth of knowledge in his/her field: 5 points;
- Clarity of the presentation and communication skills: 4 points;
-  Technical quality of the materials (e.g. slides): 3 points.

The winners will be announced during the Closing Ceremony and will be awarded the “Rising Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology” Award Plagues and personalized Certificates. Eligibility: While all early career (under 35 yo) attendees are eligible, a strong preference will be given to full-time graduate/undergraduate students.
 
 

“Nanoscience as Art” Contest

The IEEE NAP-2021 Conference Organizers will be hosting its first “Nanoscience as Art” Competition! This contest is opened to all participants and provides an opportunity to showcase the microscopy images and scientific data with artistic appeal. The deadline for submission is July 30, 2021. Please stay tuned for details on how to participate.

Two winners will be selected and announced at the Conference Closing Ceremony and will be awarded with personalized Certificates.

The winning images will be used as a front and/or back cover page of the conference program booklet!

 

Congratulations to our 2021 "Best Presentation Award" winners:

1. Ana Lucia Campana – University of Oslo, Norway.
2. Roman Verba - Institute of Magnetism NAS of Ukraine and MES of Ukraine, Ukraine.
3. Yevgeniia Husak – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
4. Anastasiia Stepura – Polymer Institute of Slovak Academy of Science, Slovakia.
5. Olga Khliyeva – Odesa National Academy of Food Technologies, Ukraine.
6. Bogdan Postolnyi – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
7. Olga Maksakova – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
8. Lesya Demchenko – National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute", Ukraine.
9. Oksana Balaban – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
10. Alexander Leha – Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Ukraine.
11. Ruslana Chyzhma – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
 

“Nanoscience as Art” Contest winners:

1st Place – Yana Suchikova, Berdyansk State Pedagogical University, Ukraine.
2nd Place – Kamila Abuzarova, Volodymyr Dahl East Ukrainian National University, Ukraine.
3rd Place – Maksym Pogorielov, Sumy State University, Ukraine.

 

Congratulations to our Past  "Best Presentation Award" winners:

2020 Best Presentation Awards (Finalists): 
1. Hannah Bradley – Oakland University, Rochester, USA.
2. Ana Lucia Campana – University of Oslo, Norway.
3. Fida Tanos – University Montpellier, France.
4. Mariia Lopachak – Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Ukraine.
5. Yevgeniia Husak – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
6. Kateryna Terebilenko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine.
7. Oksana Balaban – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine
8. Alyona Litvinova – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia
 
2020 Best Presentation Awards (Winners):
1. Cody Trevillian – Oakland University, Rochester, USA.
2. Anthoula Poulia – University of Oslo, Norway
3. Yulia Oleksii – Vasyl Stus Donetsk National University, Ukraine
4. Alvaro Gallo-Cordova – Institute of Materials Science of Madrid, Spaine.
5. Jyoti Ahlawat – The University of Texas at El Paso, USA.
6. Pravena Ramachandran – Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
7. Paulina Latko-Durałek – Warsaw University of Technology, Poland.
8. Vladimir Buranich – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
9. Elena Kudryavtseva – Ural State Medical University, Russia
10. Adam Mirek – University of Montpellier, France; Polish Academy of Science, Poland.
11. Oleh Shtanko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine
12. Przemysław Rogalski – Lublin University of Technology, Poland
13. Kingsley Tamunokuro Amakiri – School of Applied Sciences, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom.
14. Kateryna Smyrnova – Sumy State University, Ukraine.
15. Olga Mazur – Institute of Physics for Mining Processes, National Academy of Science of Ukraine, Ukraine

2019 Best Presentation Awards: 
1. Jiří Henych – Institute of Inorganic Chemistry, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
2. Maksym Radishevskyi – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine
3. Dmytro Polishchuk – Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
4. Petro Artemchuk, Olga Sulymenko – Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv, Ukraine
5. Bogdan Postolnyi – University of Porto, Portugal
6. Aleksandr Kryshtal – AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland.
7. Andrii Kobets, Pawel Horodek – Institute of Electrophysics and Radiation Technologies National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine; Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Science, Poland.
8. Serhii Vorobiov – Institute of Physics, P.J. Šafárik University, Slovakia; Sumy State University, Ukraine
9. Irina Savitskaya – Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan.
10. Viktoriia Paientko – Chuiko Institute of Surface Chemistry, NAS of Ukraine, Ukraine
11. Daria Kondrakhova – Institute of Physics, P.J. Šafárik University, Slovakia
12. Sergey Kruglov – B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine.
13. Alla Tereshchenko – Odesa I.I. Mechnikov National University, Ukraine.
14. Pavlo Slyvka – Lyceum No 1, Chernivtsi, Ukraine
15. Maryna Pyatachuk – Lyceum No 1, Chernivtsi, Ukraine.

2018 Best Oral Presentation Awards:
 
1. Anton Lukianchenko – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
2. Anna Pazniak – National University of Science and Technology, Belarus.
3. Yunji Uem – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
4. Amir Fahmi – Waal University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Technology and Bionics, Germany.

2018 Best Poster Presentation Awards:
 
1. Roman Babkin – O. Galkin Donetsk Institute for Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine.
2. Alexander Omelyanchik – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia.
3. Vladislav Parkhomenko – A.N. Sevchenko Research Institute for Applied Physical Problems, Belarus.
4. Semyon Mazheika – Belarusian State University, Chemistry Faculty, Belarus.
5. Roman Kolisnyk – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.
6. Olena Berdnikova – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.
7. Mijin Kim – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
8. Viktor Nikolaenko – B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Ukraine.
9. Pavlo Omelchenko – Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, Canada.  

2017 Best Oral Presentation Awards:

1. Alena Nevar – Laboratory of Laser Diagnostics of Plasma, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics of NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus.
2. Maksym Pogorielov – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
3. Dasha Smazna – Institute for Materials Science, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany.

2017 Best Poster Presentation Awards:

1. Lara Mikac – Center of Excellence for Advanced Materials and Sensing Devices, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia.
2. Nadzeya Brezhneva – Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus.
3. Margarita Lisovenko – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
4. Vladimir Rodionov – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia.
5. Oleg Shylenko – Safarik University, Košice, Slovakia.
6. Kaori Yamaguchi – Panasonic Corporation, Advanced Research Division, Kyoto, Japan.
7. Yevheniia Husak – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.

 

Organizers:

  

 
Supported by:

                 

Contact Us

2, Rymskogo-Korsakova st.,
40007 Sumy, Ukraine

Tel.: +38 (0542) 68-78-45
Fax.: +38 (0542) 33-40-58
E-mail: info@nap.sumdu.edu.ua

Follow us

Copyrights

At use of materials the reference to a site is obligatory.

All right reserved by nap.sumdu.edu.ua

Design & Develop by nap.sumdu.edu.ua