“Future Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology”: The Best Presentation Students Awards

 

During the 2019 IEEE 9th International Conference on “Nanomaterials: Applications and Properties”, the Conference General Chairs and/or their representatives will identify the best poster and oral presentations in each technical session of the Conference.  The winners are expected to attend all conference sessions and the Closing Ceremony. The following four evaluation criteria will be taken into account:

-  Presenter’s contribution to the work and proficiency in his/her field: 5 points;
-  Novelty, and significance of presented research results: 4 points;
-  Clarity of the presentation and communication skills: 3 points;
-  Technical quality of the presentation materials (e.g., slides or poster): 2 points.

The 2019 winners will be announced during the Closing Ceremony and will be awarded the “Rising Star in Nanoscience & Nanotechnology” Award Plaque & Certificate. Eligibility: Only full-time (at the time of abstract submissions) graduate/undergraduate students who submitted their conference proceeding manuscript will be eligible.

 

Our congratulations to the Best Presentation Awardees:

2018 Best Oral Presentation Awards: 
1. Anton Lukianchenko – Lviv Polytechnic National University, Ukraine.
2. Anna Pazniak – National University of Science and Technology, Belarus.
3. Yunji Uem – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
4. Amir Fahmi – Waal University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Technology and Bionics, Germany.

2018 Best Poster Presentation Awards:
 
1. Roman Babkin – O. Galkin Donetsk Institute for Physics and Engineering of the National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine.
2. Alexander Omelyanchik – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Russia.
3. Vladislav Parkhomenko – A.N. Sevchenko Research Institute for Applied Physical Problems, Belarus.
4. Semyon Mazheika – Belarusian State University, Chemistry Faculty, Belarus.
5. Roman Kolisnyk – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.
6. Olena Berdnikova – E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute, NASU, Ukraine.
7. Mijin Kim – Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea.
8. Viktor Nikolaenko – B. Verkin Institute for Low Temperature Physics and Engineering, Ukraine.
9. Pavlo Omelchenko – Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, Canada.  

2017 Best Oral Presentation Awards:

1. Alena Nevar – Laboratory of Laser Diagnostics of Plasma, B.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics of NAS of Belarus, Minsk, Belarus.
2. Maksym Pogorielov – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
3. Dasha Smazna – Institute for Materials Science, Kiel University, Kiel, Germany.

2017 Best Poster Presentation Awards:

1. Lara Mikac – Center of Excellence for Advanced Materials and Sensing Devices, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia.
2. Nadzeya Brezhneva – Belarusian State University, Minsk, Belarus.
3. Margarita Lisovenko – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.
4. Vladimir Rodionov – Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University, Kaliningrad, Russia.
5. Oleg Shylenko – Safarik University, Košice, Slovakia.
6. Kaori Yamaguchi – Panasonic Corporation, Advanced Research Division, Kyoto, Japan.
7. Yevheniia Husak – Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine.

 

               


Contact Us

2, Rymskogo-Korsakova st.,
40007 Sumy, Ukraine

Tel.: +38 (0542) 33-40-58
Fax.: +38 (0542) 33-10-81
E-mail: info@nap.sumdu.edu.ua

We are in the social networks

Copyrights

At use of materials the reference to a site is obligatory.

All right reserved by nap.sumdu.edu.ua

Design & Develop by nap.sumdu.edu.ua